The Deer Lodge Curling Club
  
Deer Lodge Home Page Deer Lodge Leagues Deer Lodge Upcoming Events Deer Lodge Facilities Deer Lodge About Us
Sponsor List
Monthly Calendar
Contacts


Links

Photo Gallery


Our Sponsors

- click image
for Sponsor info

- to advertise in
  roster booklet,
  the club, ice or
on this website
click here

 

Welcome to the Deer Lodge Curling Club

Latest News from the Club


Click news item title to show/hide details

> 1st Draft of 2015 - 16 Curling Schedule   (posted May 25, 2015)

The first draft of the curling schedule for the 2015-16 season has been added to the web site. 
Highlights for this season include the kickoff Icebreaker Manitoba Junior Curling Tour bonspiel 1-4 Oct. 2015,  Curl MB Sr Mens, Jr Mens and Jr Womens Regionals Dec 4 - 6 and the yet to be confirmed Youth Spring Open Bonspiel March 31 - Apr 2, 2016.  A date has yet not been determined for the annual Sean GrassieéDeer Lodge MCT event.
League curling has been scheduled to start after the Thanksgiving weekend.  The open week prior to Thanksgiving will possibly be used for rentals or membership practice times, but stay tuned. 
A month by month overview is available by clicking on ..... Monthly Calendar.  A snapshot of the entire season can also be viewed from a link near the bottom of  that web page.
For a  specific league schedule please visit the Leagues  page and follow the links for the league through to its own 2015-16  "Schedule" link.
These first draft schedules are subject to change, so please remember to check back as the season approaches.
Some of the old web pages may still be sitting in your web browser's buffers so please remember to refresh each page. 

> Tues/Thurs Ladies 2015-2016 Registration   (posted May 20, 2015)

The Deer Lodge Ladies Tues/Thurs Curling Club is looking to sign up curlers for the 2015 - 2016 season.
The registration form for 2015 - 2016 is now available on our website, please click on Forms

> Website Service Outage   (posted May 20, 2015)

The Deer Lodge Curling Club website had been out of service since the middle of last weekend due to some changes made on our server by our web hosting service provider.
Adjustments have been made at their location to get us back up, but not without some work to be done on our behalf.
A large part of the information on our website has had to be reorganized and some of that work is still in progress.
You might have to click on the reload or refresh icon on your browser when you look at the web pages.

> End of Season Activities & Registration  (posted May 1, 2015)

Curling is over for the 2014 -2015 season but we still have two important events left before we wrap
things up !  Skips, please remind team members.

1. The 2015 Annual Meeting of Deer Lodge Curling Club will be held Tuesday, May 19th at 7:30 p.m. at the club.

The purpose of the Annual Meeting is to discuss matters of key importance to the ongoing operation and enhancement of the curling facility.
Your attendance is greatly encouraged. You have the opportunity to hear first hand how we did and what we are planning to do:
- Financial results.
- Ice Making Plans
- The new Board executive will be introduced.

2. Men's Golf Day and Registration Night will take place on Friday June 5th.

GOLF

Location Assiniboine Golf Course
Time - Tee times will begin @ 1:00 pm
Please register for Golf Day by June 1st by contacting Doug Mackie ph : 204-799-9998, or
  Email: dougmackie@mymts.net
Cost:
Assiniboine Golf Club's public Green Fees and Cart Rental Fees will apply.
Please arrange your own golf carts directly with Assiniboine Golf Club if required, call 204-988-9313

STEAK BBQ DINNER & CURLING REGISTRATION

Location at the Deer Lodge Curling Club
Time : following the golf @ approx. 5 pm
Cost is $15.00. If you are planning on coming for dinner contact Doug by June 1st
Non-golfers are most welcome to attend dinner as well. There will be prizes for golfers as well
as door prizes.

*** Remember that you do get a discount on curling fees if you sign up early.
In addition, all paid up 15/16 season curling applications received prior to and including
 June 5th will be eligible for a draw at the dinner for a refund of one night’s fees.


Registration form, click on ..... Mens App 2015-16

Donation of prizes for Men's Golf Day and Registration Night would be much appreciated.

> Men's Windup for 2015   (posted April 19, 2015)

The 2015 Men's Windup and presentation of curling prizes and recognition awards took place Friday evening April 17. .......continued.
For a picture gallery of the evening, please click on Windup2015Photos.

> Business Girls 2015-2016 Registration   (posted Apr 11, 2015)

The Deer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club is looking to sign up curlers for the 2015 - 2016 season.
Reduced rates will again be available for teams with curlers 25 years of age and under !  
The registration form for 2015 - 2016 is now available on our website, please click on Forms

> Mens Leagues Curling 2015-2016  (posted Apr 10, 2015)

Application forms are now available for curling in the Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday Mens' Leagues for the 2015-2016 season. Forms are available online, click on Application Forms.
Doug Mackie will be in charge of Membership & Draw next season.  Please direct any inquires regaurding membership for next season to him.
Doug's contact information is on the new form. 
Printed forms will be on hand at this year's Golf Day & Registration Night.
Get your applications in early to ensure your favorite night.  Remember that there is a discount if you get them in by June 30 !

> 2015 Sam Brown Award   (posted Apr 9, 2015)

The Sam Brown Memorial Volunteer Award recognizes individuals or couples who have given freely of their time to the club on a voluntary basis over a lengthy number of years.
This year's recipient is Wayne Young.  
Wayne is being recognized for volunteer work with the Antlers League. His efforts include not only serving on the their executive, but also as the drawmaster for 10 years.
The formal presentation is planned for the Mens Windup.

> 2015 Manitoba Curling Club Award   (posted Apr 9, 2015)

The Manitoba Curling Club Volunteer Award is provided by Curl Manitoba for each Manitoba curling club to present to an individual at their club to recognize their volunteer efforts during this past season. 
This year's recipient is  Dennis Dart.  
He is being recognized for his volunteering efforts as an event assistant at bonspiels held at the club this past season.
The formal presentation is planned for the Mens Windup.

> Both Deaf Teams Medal !   (posted Apr 9, 2015)

The 18th Deaflympics in  Khanty-Mansiysk, Magnitogorsk, Russia completed last week with both our Deer Lodge Mens and Womens curling  teams receiving medals.  The Mens team won Silver and the Womens won Bronze.  
Congratulations to both teams on their performances throughout the round robin and the playoffs.
The ladies team members were :  Brenda Davidson, Sylvia Sigurdson, Donna McLeod, Sarah Rabu and Sally Korol.
The Mens team was made up of : John Gessner, Marc Comte, Shawn Demianyk, David Morton and Joe Comte.  
For a summary of what took place please see the news item on Resby Coutts' website, click .....Summary

> Harold is Retiring   (posted Apr 2, 2015)

Harold Tanasichuk is to retire as Senior Ice Technician of the Deer Lodge Curling Club at the end of this season.
This is actually his second retirement, the first taking place in the 1992.  He then starting helping out with our ice shortly thereafter.
Hal assumed the Deer Lodge Senior Ice Tech role in the 2007-08 season.
Plans are under way to pay tribute to Hal at our April 17th Mens League Windup.  

> Deaflympics has Started   (posted Mar 29, 2015)

Competition in the 18th Deaflympics has kicked off  today in  Khanty-Mansiysk,  Magnitogorsk, Russia.
Representing Canada in Womens and Mens Curling are two teams from the Deer Lodge Curling Club.
The ladies team members are :  Brenda Davidson, Sylvia Sigurdson, Donna McLeod, Sarah Rabu and Sally Korol.
The Mens team : John Gessner, Marc Comte, Shawn Demianyk, David Morton and Joe Comte. Cliff Beaulieu's name will be on their jackets.
Please see the recent news video from Global TV ......Click here
For up to date news and live video feeds on the event please go to the website  ......Deaflympics
For the curling schedule and results, click .....Curling Schedule

> More Medals for Team Calvert   (posted Mar 29, 2015)

2015 Mayors Medal The Braden Calvert team was formally recognized by the city of Winnipeg on Friday March 27.
Mayor Brian Bowman presented the team members with the Mayor’s Medal for Sport Excellence.  
Also present to participate in the formalities were city Councillor Scott Gillingham, Curl MB Executive Director Craig Baker, DLCC President Vic Palles and a small gathering of family and friends.  
Prior to the official presentations Mayor Bowman gave us a informal tour of his office.
Formal speeches and presentations followed.  
Mayor Bowman's comments are noted in the following news release ...Click here.  
After the presentations we had a walk through of the Gallery of Mayors ,surrounding the Council Chamber,  which contains portraits of the Mayors who served Winnipeg throughout its history.  The tour concluded in the Council Chamber where Mayor Bowman and Councillor Gillingham gave us some insights on what takes place there.
 In the photo starting at the left : skip Braden Calvert, third Kyle Kurz, second Lucas Van Den Bosch, lead Brendan Wilson, (alternate Colton Lott could not attend), Mayor Bowman and Councillor Gillingham.   Click on the photo above to view pictures taken during the event. 

> Mens Windup April 17   (posted Mar 28, 2015)

This is a reminder that the 2015 Mens League Windup dinner will be held at the club on
 Friday April 17 starting at 6 pm.
All members from the Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday Mens draws are invited to attend.
The upstairs lounge should be packed as usual so come early.

The bar opens at 6 pm, head table will be seated and introduced at 7 pm., followed by
a few short speeches & jokes, then dinner, awards and trophy presentations.

For more info click on ....Poster

> 2015 Youth Spring Bonspiel   (posted Mar 27, 2015)

The Tim Hortons Youth Spring Bonspiel is being held April 2-4 at the Deer Lodge and Wildewood Curling Clubs.

Click on the below links for the Draws for the divisions :
 16 & Under Open Recreation,
 16 & Under Men's Competitive,
 16 & Under Women's Competitive   and
 13 and Under Open Recreation.

Click on the below links for Results :
 16 & Under Open Recreation,
 16 & Under Men's Competitive,
 16 & Under Women's Competitive   and
 13 and Under Open Recreation.    

The following are draw times for games scheduled at Deer Lodge :
Thursday draws : 9 am, 11:45 am, 3 pm
Friday draws :     9 am, 12:30 pm, 4 pm
Saturday draws : 12:30 pm,  4 pm

Come out and enjoy the curling !

> 2015 Mens League Playoff Results (posted Mar 24, 2015)

There was a small group of family and friends upstairs at the club on Tuesday night March 24.
They were there to watch the finals of the 2015 Mens Leagues playoffs.

The final pairing for the 2015 Club Championship event of the elite 16 Mens League teams at the club were the top two teams from the Wednesday Night league. Team Grassie are this year's champions with the win over Team Calvert.

The final for the 2015 President's Cup 32 team event was won by Team Morris from Wednesday Night. Team Peterson from Monday Night was the runner up .
The winning teams will receive their trophies and mugs at the Men's Wind Up Dinner on Friday, April 17.

> Friday Mixed Curling 2015-2016   (posted Mar 24, 2015)

Registration forms are now available for the Friday Mixed 2015- 2016 season.
Click on..... Application Forms to find the link to the registration form.

> 2015 Mens League Playoffs  (posted Mar 15, 2015)

The official draw for the 2015 Mens Playoffs has been completed and skips are being notified of the night and draw for their first game.
There will be a 16 team Club Championship event and a 32 team Presidents Cup event.  There will not be a Consolation Event this year,
 
-The initial draws for the 2 events are as follows :
for the Club Championships, click .....CCL (left side of draw)  or ..... CCR  (right side of draw)
for the President's Cup, click.............PCL (left side of draw)  or ..... PCR  (right side of draw)
These draws are posted on the bulletin board at the club. Teams should check the draw at the club for their second and following games.
The curling starts Monday night March 16.

 The kitchen will be operating !  We encourage all members to come out to support the club and watch what should be very good curling.

All Games will be 8 ends or 1 hr, 45 minute bell except for the Finals which will be 10 ends. Games are to be played as drawn or defaulted.
Spares will be allowed, but must be DLCC members.
For the Club Championship event, spares cannot be from other teams competing in the Club Championship Event.

> Menu Specials for the Playoffs  (posted Mar 15, 2015)

Garnet's kitchen will have a special menu available Monday - Thursday during the Mens Club Championships :
 Beef Nachos    $10.50
 3 topping pizza (of your choice)  $11.00
 1 lb. of wings (your choice)           $8.00
 1 lb. Lemon Pepper Dry Ribs        $8.00

> 2 DLCC teams into 2015 Provincial Mixed  (posted Mar 13, 2015)

On March 8 two teams from Deer Lodge won berths into the Curl Manitoba Chicken Chef Mixed Championship through the berth bonspiel in La Salle.  Former Canadian Mixed Champion Sean Grassie (9-3 over Wes Jonasson-LaSalle) and Corey Chambers (8-4 over Chrstine Gundrum-Swan Lake) were the successful Deer Lodge skips.   Sean Grassie will be going after his 4th Provincial Mixed title.
The Chicken Chef Mixed Provincial Championship will be held at the  Gimli Curling Club from March 27-29, 2015.

> Antlers Registration 2015-16   (posted Mar 13, 2015)

The Antlers Curling League is looking to start registering senior men curlers for the 2015 - 2016 season.
The registration form for 2015 - 2016 is now available on our website, please click on Forms

> Thursday Mens Final Results   (posted Mar 12, 2015)

The Thursday Mens League wound up on March 12 (see final standings ).
The Sean McCreary and Reg Sims teams both went 3-2 in the last round of "B" Group.  Team McCreary is declared the Thursday League champion  for 2014 - 2015 as they defeated Team Sims in their head to head game.
The top two point leaders on the season for Thursday were the Sean McCreary team with 185 and Reg Sims team with 150.
They both earn passes to the "Club Championship"  post season event. 
In "C" group last round play, the Cliff Beaulieu and John McLachlan teams both won 4 of their 5 games.

> Wednesday Mens Final Results   (posted Mar 11, 2015)

The Wednesday Mens League wound up on March 11 (see final standings ).
The Braden Calvert team earned 5 wins in the last round of "A" group play to claim the Wednesday League championship for 2014 - 2015.
The top two point leaders on the season for Wednesday were the  Braden Calvert team with 192 and the Sean Grassie team with 186. They both earn passes to the "Club Championship"  post season event.
The Rob Keough and Cliff Murphy teams went 4-1 in the final round of their group "B" final round play. 
In "C" group last round play, the Corey Thompson team won 4 of their 5 games and takes the trophy mugs for the "C/D"  grouping.  
The final round in group "D" play saw the Gary Morris and Tom Alix teams each win 3 games .

> 2015 Honorary Life Member Nominations   (posted Mar 11, 2015)

Each year nominations are solicited from Deer Lodge members for the prestigious Honorary Life Member (HLM) award.
This award recognizes individuals whose efforts over a significant period of time have brought honor to the club through their contribution in an executive role in the club and/or Curl Manitoba involvement, or as a participant in provincial or national curling events.
For past winners please click on...hlmlist
For more information and nomination forms click on ......HLM
Nominations close on March 25.

> 2015 Sam Brown Memorial Volunteer Award   (posted Mar 11, 2015)

This award was initiated by the Board of Directors in 2003 as a companion award to the HLM award.
The Sam Brown award recognizes individuals or couples who have given freely of their time on a voluntary basis over a lengthy number of years. Nominations are now being solicited from Deer Lodge members for presentation this year.
This award primarily is to recognize voluntary work.  Individuals whose achievements are in curling executive roles or through curling prowess would be more appropriately recognized through a nomination for Honorary Life Membership (HLM).
Past winners were : Norm & Martha Brown (2003),  Joe Dooley (2004), Frank & Laurie Mitchell (2005), Jayne Sims (2006), Murray & Sandy Peterson (2007), Colleen Hamilton (2008), Gail Cabana-Coldwell (2009), Daisy Dales (2010), Bruce Kerr (2011), Reg Sims (2013)  and  Marj Bone (2014).
For more information and nomination forms click on .....SBVA
Nominations close on March 25.

> 2015 Calcutta Results    (posted Mar 11, 2014)

 The results are now ready for publication.
See...results.
The winnings are being distributed.

> Tuesday Mens Final Results   (posted Mar 11, 2015)

The Tuesday Mens League wound up on the late draw on March 10 (see final standings ).
The Tim Will team won all 5 of their games in the last round to claim the Tuesday League championship for 2014 - 2015.
The top two point leaders on the season for Tuesday were the Tim Will team with 176 and John McLachlan team with 154.
They both earn passes to the "Club Championship"  post season event. 
In "C" group last round play, the Jim Bender team finished off the season winning 4 of their 5 games.

> End-Of-The-Season Skins Party   (posted Mar 11, 2015)

HEY DEER LODGERS !
YOU ARE INVITED TO THE FIRST EVER END-OF-THE-SEASON SKINS PARTY!
THIS IS OPEN TO ALL MEMBERS OF BOTH GENDERS AND ALL AGES, JUNIOR TO MASTERS

WHAT: FUN SKINS GAMES FOR SMALL AMOUNT OF CASH

WHEN: SATURDAY, MARCH 28, 12:30 P.M. START

WHERE: DEER LODGE CURLING CLUB

DETAILS: Each team entered pays $20 (or $5 each) for 6-end games using Skins rules (must score 2 with hammer to win skin, or steal 1 without). Teams will play for a $2 skin in the first end, $3 in second, $5 in third, $6 in fourth, $9 in fifth and $15 in sixth). We're hoping to be able to get 2 games in. Most you can lose is $5 each per game.

CONTACT
: If interested, please contact JIM BENDER at jim.bender@sunmedia.ca or alternately Vic Palles at dlcccontact@gmail.com.
We need a commitment from at least 4 teams and yes, the bar will be open all afternoon.

> Monday Mens Final Results   (posted Mar 10, 2015)

The Monday Mens League wound up on March 9 (see final standings ).
The Rob Keough team won all 5 of their games in the last round to claim the Monday League championship for 2014 - 2015.
The top two point leaders on the season for Monday were the Rob Keough team with 168 and Allan Neyedly team with 162.
They both earn passes to the "Club Championship"  post season event. 
In "C" group last round play, the Matt Peterson and Verne Sheldon teams finished off the season winning 4 of their 5 games.

> Calvert Wins World Gold !  (posted Mar 8, 2015)

2015Calvert Braden Calvert's Deer Lodge team of third Kyle Kurz, second Lucas Van Den Bosch, lead Brendan Wilson and alternate Colton Lott  (coached by Tom Clasper) won the 2015 World Junior Mens on Sunday.  
Calvert defeated defending champions Switzerland by a 6-3 score in the gold medal final at the Tondiraba Ice Hall in Tallinn, Estonia. 
Team Calvert was the top team with a 8 and 1 record after the Round Robin. Calvert then clinched a last-stone win over Switzerland in the Page 1-2 Play-off game to go directly to the gold medal game.  Switzerland dropped to the semi-final and beat Sweden  9-4, to get to the final.  
The first six ends of the final were dominated by Canada resulting in a 4-0 lead before the Swiss managed a single in the 7th. Calvert came back with a deuce in the 8th to go up 6-1.  To see the video highligts of the game click on ......HIGHLIGHTS
 In the photo starting at the left (click to enlarge) : skip Braden Calvert, third Kyle Kurz, second Lucas Van Den Bosch, lead Brendan Wilson, alternate Colton Lott and coach Tom Clasper. (Photo, WCF/Richard Gray)

> Follow Calvert Team at Worlds   (posted Mar 2, 2015)

You can follow along with Braden Calvert's Team Canada while they are competing at the Jr. Mens Worlds in Tallinn, Estonia. 
Just click on the link  .....Worlds.
More news can be found and messages of support can also be sent through Twitter, click on ......@CalvertTeam

> Around the World Buffet on Mar 20  (posted Mar 2, 2015)

Come to the club on Friday Mar. 20th, for a Buffet prepared by our kitchen caterer Garnet Sleeman.
For all the details , click....HERE
See you there. 

> 8 Ender Draw Winner  (posted Feb 19, 2015)

8EnderDraw Deer Lodge's "8 Ender Draw" lottery came to an end on Tuesday February 17.  
With just 5 cards to choose from, the lucky eight of clubs was turned over by Chad Banks.
The pot had reached just over $7,000 with the additional tickets sold that evening.
Chad gets half of the pot with the other half  going to the club.
Chad is a  member of the Deer Lodge Mens Wednesday night league with Team Crocker.
In the photo (click to enlarge) : DLCC Board member Ginette Furney and Chad Banks.
Many thanks to Doug Mackie and his crew of ticket sellers for their countless hours spent at the 50 draws that started January 7, 2014.  
Lottery licence: LGA 1070-RF

> Team Calvert Send-off Feb 22   (posted Feb 15, 2015)

Your 2015 Manitoba and Canadian Junior Curling Champions:

Braden Calvert     Kyle Kurz     Lucas Van Den Bosch     Brendan Wilson
Alternate:  Colton Lott    Coach:  Tom Clasper
 
Come on out to the Team Canada Send Off and Open House at Deer Lodge Curling Club
Sunday February 22/15 from 6:00 - 9:00 p.m.
 
A meet and greet send-off with cake, coffee, cash bar and 50/50 draw.

Come and sign the banner traveling with the team to Tallinn, Estonia. 

This is not a fund raiser - just an opportunity to see the Team off before they leave and wish them well. 
If you can make it out great and if not we know they will have your support in Estonia.
 
Date:  Sunday, February 22, 2015
Time:  6-9 pm
Location:  Deer Lodge Curling Club, 425 Woodlawn by the St. James Civic Centre

> Thursday Mens Round 3 Results   (posted Feb 9, 2015)

The Thursday Mens League completed  Round 3 play on the February 5th late draw.
The updated  standings &  the 4th round schedule have been compiled.  
***
League play resumes February 12th on the early draw.  Please check the schedule for your game.
***
Summary of Results :
The Sean McCreary team went 5 - 0 in "B" group round 3 games and will continue at the top spot in "B" for the 4th & final round with 143 points.   The Reg SIms team won 4 games in "B" to hold onto 2nd spot in "B" with 108 points. The Brent Mackie team went 5 - 0 in games in "C" and will move up to 3rd in "B" for the final round with 100 points.   The Garry Parker team won 2 games in "B" and drops to 4th in "B"  with 90 points.  The Brandon Cohoe team won 2 games in "C" to reach the 83 point total and moves in to the last spot in "B" for the final round.
The Beaulieu and McLachlan teams managed only one win each in "B"  and drop to the first two positions in "C" for the final round with 81 and 80 points respectively. The Bill Heinkel team had 2 wins in "C" group and follows next with 78 points.  The Keith Sheldon team went 1-4   in "C" and with 71 points drops to second last in "C" for the final round.  The Ryan Kurtz team went 2-3 in the 3nd round and trails with 66 points.

> Wednesday Mens Round 3 Results   (posted Feb 8, 2015)

The third round in the  Wednesday Mens League completed on February 4th. 
The  standings  &  4th round schedules for the  "A/B"  and "C/D"  groups have been compiled.  
League play resumes on February 11th.
***
 Please check the schedules for your next game time, taking extra notice if your team changes groups due to your total points.
***
Summary of Results :
The Sean Grassie team had 5 wins in "A group and takes the lead with 139 points for round 4. The Braden Calvert team went 4-1 in "A" and moves into 2nd in the group with 127 points.  The Brent Braemer team had 5 wins in "B" group and moves up to 3rd in "A" with 126 points. The Mike Mahon team had 1 win  in "A" group and follows next with 120 points.  
The Jack Gordon team won 1 game in "A" group and will drop to lead "B" group  with 107 points. The Scott Peterson team was 3-2 for 104 points in "B" and will be in second place of that group for the final round. They are followed by the Rob Keough team in 3rd spot after their 2 wins and 100 points in round 3.    The final spot in "B" group for the 4th round will be taken by the Cliff Murphy team  with 99 points after 4 wins in "C" group in round 3.  
The Doug Pankratz  team with 2 wins and 98 points drops from "B" to first in "C" for the 4th round. The Dave Johnson team with 4 wins and 97 points in "C" moves up to second spot in "C".  The Corey Thompson team went 1-4 in "C" and drops to 3rd in "C" with 76 points. The Bill Crocker team  went 3-2 in "D" group and with 70 points will fill the last position in "C" for the final round.   
The Gary Morris team only managed one win in group "C" round 3 play and drops to second in  "D" with 66 points.
The Art Riel team  went 3-2 in "D" group and with 67 points will lead group "D" into the 4th round. The Kevin Shale team with 3 wins and the Tom ALix team with 1 win in round 3 will fill out "D" group for the 4th round with 63 and 35 points respectively.

> Tuesday Mens Round 3 Results   (posted Feb 8, 2015)

The Tuesday Mens League completed  Round 3 play on the February 3rd early draw.
The updated  standings &  the 4th round schedule have been compiled.  
***
League play resumes February 10th on the late draw.  Please check the schedule for your game.
***
Summary of Results :
The John McLachlan team  won 3 of their Round 3 games in "B" group and remains in 1st spot for the last round with 121 points.  The Tim Will team won 4 games in "B" to claim 2nd with 116 points. The Jason Karpa team won 2 games to stay in the 3rd in "B" for the 4th round with 114 points. The Wes Stevens team drops to 4th in "B" after they won only 1 game in the round for a total of 99 points.  The Doug Mackie team earned 2 victories in "B" group and hangs on to the final spot in "B" group for the last round with 98 points. 
The Jim Bender team managed four wins in "C" but will remain in 1st place in "C" for the 4th round with 95 points.
The Garry Parker and Ryan Templeton teams both managed 3 wins in Group "C" Round 3 play and remain in the next 2 positions in "C" for the last round with 80 and 76  points respectively. Teams Gord Deacon  (2 wins, 58 points) and Bill Hagidiakow (0 wins, 43 points) will occupy the last 2 positions in "C" for the 4th round.

> Deer Lodge Business Girls Round 4 Draw   (posted Feb 7, 2015)

The draw for the fourth round of curling for the Deer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club is now available on our website.
To see the draw , click HERE

> Clifford Beaulieu  (posted Feb 7, 2015)

On Thursday Feb. 5th we were very sad to hear from his team mates that Cliff Beaulieu had passed away that morning.
Cliff had skipped a team in the Dear Lodge Thursday Night Mens league for the last 5 years.
Last season his team had tremendous success in representing Manitoba in the 2014 National Deaf Curling Trials and won the right to represent Canada at the 2015 Winter Deaflympics in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia this spring.
Please see the Canadian Deaf Sports Association release.  Click on   ......   News

> Calvert Wins 2nd Canadian Title  (posted Feb 1, 2015)

2015Calvert Braden Calvert's Deer Lodge team of third Kyle Kurz, second Lucas Van Den Bosch and lead Brendan Wilson  (coached by Tom Clasper) won the 2015 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Mens final today in Corner Brook, NL.  
Calvert defeated Saskatchewan’s Jacob Hersikorn 8-6 at the Corner Brook Civic Centre in the men’s gold medal game. This is their 2nd consecutive win at the national level.
In the same manner as last year, the team advanced directly to the national final by being the top team with a 9 and 1 record after the combined ten games of Preliminary Round Robin and  Championship Pool play.  The Calvert team used the hammer in the first end to score a single  then stole another single in the second to extend the lead which they kept to the end.  
They head directly to 2015 Safeway Championship in Brandon starting on February 4th. Following that is the 2015 World Junior Championships, beginning Feb. 28 in Tallinn, Estonia.
In the photo starting at front left (click to enlarge) : skip Braden Calvert, third Kyle Kurz, second Lucas Van Den Bosch and lead Brendan Wilson, coach Tom Clasper in back. (Photo, CCA/Michael Burns)

> History of the Safeway Championship  (posted Feb 1, 2015)

Our Sean Grassie has written a short history of the Safeway Championship .
Here is the link for your reading enjoyment ......   Safeway

> Monday Mens Round 3 Results   (posted Jan 31, 2015)

The Monday Mens League completed Round 3 play on January 26th. 
The standings  &  4th round schedule have been compiled.
*** 
League play resumes on February 2nd.  Please check the schedule for your game.
***
Summary of Results :
The Allan Neyedly team won 2 games in the 3rd Round and remains in 1st place in Group "B"  for the last round with 120 points.  The Keith Marshall team won 3 games to follow next with 115.  The Ian Brown team moved up from last in "B" with 5 wins to tie Team Marshall at 115 going into the last round. The Rob Keough team had 3 wins in Round 3 to reach 108 points.  Team Dan Sul had 5 wins in "C" and moves into 5th spot in "B" with 95 points.  The  Brent Mackie team  won 3 games in "C" and with  93 points takes the last spot in "B" for Round 4.  
Team Matt Peterson with a single win in the round drops to the lead spot in "B" for round 4 with 91 points. The Verne Sheldon team also only managed one win in the round and drops to second in "C" with 85 points. The Konrad Frye team won 3 games in Round 3 play in  "C" group and fills the third spot in "C"  in the last round with 83 points.  The Rob Wilson, Cris Harms, and  Gary Wright teams round out Group "C" with 74, 64 and 37 points respectively.

> Tots and Rocks  (posted Jan 10, 2015)

Curl Manitoba is running a Tots and Rocks level 1 session every Saturday morning from 9am-10am January 24th to March 14th at the WhyteRidge Community Centre. Youth Olympian Derek Oryniak will lead the program.  Level 1 developes a basic appreciation for the game of Curling. Your child will learn the fundamentals of curling first in a gym before they step onto the ice. They are looking for kids age 5-8 to register for this program.  Deadline to register is next Friday at 12pm.
Here is the link for more information on this program and registration forms ......   TotsandRocks

> Ukrainian Buffet on Jan 23   (posted Jan 8, 2015)

Come to the club on Friday January 23rd, for a Ukrainian Buffet prepared by our kitchen caterer Garnet Sleeman.

Time :
5:30 - 8:00 pm

Menu :
Meatballs & Mushroom Gravy, Kielbasa, Ribs & Sauerkraut, Perogies, Cabbage Rolls,  Honey dill Carrots, Coleslaw, Macaroni Salad,  Rye Bread, Beet Borscht , Chicken Noodle soup, Dessert, Tea & Coffee.

Tickets :
Adults - $15.00, Seniors - $13.00, Kids under 12 - $9.00  
 ( only 130 tickets available )

Live Music !
See you there. 

> Business Girls Celebrate 35th   (posted Jan 6, 2015)

Congratulations to the Deer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club.  They celebrated their club's 35th annniversary at Deer Lodge at their Christmas party on Dec 11, 2014.
Life Members gathered for a group photo, to view, click on ...  2014Group

> Grassie Wins DLCC MCT Event   (posted Jan 6, 2015)

Deer Lodge's Sean Grassie team (Corey Chambers, Kody Janzen, Stu Shiells)  won the fourth edition of the Deer Lodge Curling Club’s Manitoba Curling Tour Bonspiel held on the Jan. 2 - 4 weekend.  They defeated the Justin Twiss Granite team 5 - 4 in Sunday's extra end final.  Team Grassie earned  $1,000 for the victory.
Grassie  earned a bye into the final after round robin play while Team Twiss defeated Steen Sigurdson's team 5-2 in the semi-final.

> Team Peterson Send-off on Jan 9  (posted Jan 4, 2015)

A send-off reception for Team Peterson will be held at 7 pm on Friday, January 9th at the Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club.
For all the details re the event please  click on ... Poster.

> Team Calvert Send-off on Jan 11  (posted Jan 4, 2015)

Calvert A send-off reception for Team Calvert will be held from 3 to 6 p.m. on Sunday, January 11th at the Deer Lodge Curling Club.
Stop in to show your support for them at the 2015 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Mens Championship to be held January  24 - February 1 in Corner Brook, NL.
Cash bar, snacks, cake, 50/50 draw, silent auction, team speeches, light lunch.
Thank you and see you there !  
Members of the team are :
Skip: Braden Calvert, Third: Kyle Kurz, Second: Lucas Vandenbosch, Lead: Brendan Wilson and  Coach: Tom Clasper.
Click on the photo to enlarge the image.

> Annual Fundraiser Feb 21  (posted Jan 2, 2015)

2014Fundraiser This year's Annual Fundraiser dinner and dance is to be held on Saturday February 21st
Please join us for an evening of fun while supporting your club !
The tickets will be for sale at the bar, any Board Member or contact Doug Mackie @204-799-9998.
Enjoy a Scottish theme.  After all they did invent the grrreat game of currrrling !
Tickets are $50 each, Tartan attire if available.
Cocktails at 6 p.m., dinner at 6:30 p.m., silent auction and dance following.
Jessie James Music Service.
Cash / prize donations are most appreciated for the very popular Silent Auction.
If your company requires a request letter on formal Deer Lodge letterhead,
 please click on....letter  

> Peterson wins MB Jr Womens  (posted Jan 2, 2015)

Peterson Congratulations to Team Peterson for winning the 2015 Canola Junior Women's Provincial Championship on December 31 at the Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club.  
The team consists of skip Beth Peterson, 3rd Robyn Njegovan, 2nd Melissa Gordon, lead Breanne Yozenko, and Coach Jack Gordon.  We saw them quite often at our club throwing rocks in preparation for this season.
They will represent Manitoba at the 2015 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Juniors in Corner Brook, NL January 24-February 1, 2015.
Also in the photo is Manitoba Canola Growers Association Director Chuck Fossay and CurlManitoba President Kim Warburton. 
 Click on the photo to enlarge the image.

> Repeat win for Calvert at MB Jr Mens   (posted Jan 1, 2015)

Calvert Congratulations to Braden Calvert's Deer Lodge team of 3rd Kyle Kurz, 2nd Lucas Vandenbosch and lead Brendan Wilson. The team (coached by Lynn Fallis-Kurz) won their second Canola Junior Men's Provincial Championship on December 31 at the Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club.
Calvert entered the playoff round with a perfect 7-0 record in "Asham" Black Group round robin play. They lost the "1 versus 1" Page Playoff game to Team  Matt Dunstone from the Granite CC on a last rock 7-6 decision. Team Calvert then defeated  the Cole Peters team from the Granite CC 10-5 in the semifinal setting the stage for a rematch against Team Dunstone.  In the final, Team Calvert stole in the last 2 ends to win 7-6.
The Calvert team will represent Manitoba at the 2015 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Juniors in Corner Brook, NL January 24-February 1, 2015. 
Also in the photo is Manitoba Canola Growers Association Director Chuck Fossay and CurlManitoba President Kim Warburton. 
 Click on the photo to enlarge the image.

> Bingo Volunteers Needed UPDATE  (posted Jan 1, 2015)

We are still short some volunteers to work bingos awarded to Deer Lodge to help offset the cost of our ice plant upgrades.
The bingo sessions are at the McPhillips Station Casino located at 484 McPhillips Street.
The duties include the clean and tidy up of the area and selling Bingo Paper.
Volunteers must be 18 years of age or older and have a photo id available, for more details, click on ..Volinfo

The dates and times assigned to us were :
- Sunday January 4, 2015 from 6:00 pm to 9:45 pm        ( have 4 volunteers confirmed)
- Wednesday February 18, 2015 from 9:00 pm to 11:45 pm  ( have 1 confirmed and 2 potential but not confirmed)  
-Thursday March 12, 2015  from 4:30 pm to 6:45 pm            (have 4 volunteers confirmed)
 
If you are able and willing to volunteer your time please contact Vic Palles , email  dlccpresident@gmail.com

> 50/50 Christmas Cheer Draw  (posted Dec 23, 2014)

The draw for the Christmas Cheer Board raffle being sold at the bar this season took place last night.
The total amount in the pot was $1,396.00

Andrew Gillingham  won the draw and $698 for half of the pot.  He then graciously donated $198 of his winnings back to the charity.
This year the total going to the Christmas Cheer Board is $896.00 ! 
Special thanks go to Jody Smart & her bar staff for the sale of the tickets.

> Calvert also in 2015 Safeway Championship   (posted Dec 22, 2014)

Braden Calvert and his Deer Lodge team (Kyle Kurz, Lucas Van Den Bosch and Brendan Wilson) will join the Grassie team in representing Deer Lodge at the 2015 Safeway Championship.  
They won a berth at the Winnipeg Safeway Regionals held December 19-21. In their berth clinching game they defeated Dave Johnson and his Pembina team 6-4. Congratulations to Braden and his team mates.
Before going to the Safeway in Brandon for the February 4-8, 2015 championship, the Calvert team will be defending their Manitoba Junior Mens title.
This year's Canola Junior Provincial Championships are to be held
December 26-31 at the Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club.  

> Friday Mixed Christmas Cheer   (posted Dec 22, 2014)

The Friday Mixed League raised $416.00 to donate to the Christmas Cheer Board.
The proceeds were from the Turkey Shoot and the 50/50 (Prize draws) held on Friday night, December 19th.  

> Grassie going to 2015 Safeway Championship   (posted Dec 17, 2014)

Sean Grassie and his Deer Lodge team (Corey Chambers, Kody Janzen and Stu Shiells) will get to go to the provincials again.  
They earned a berth as a result of his team's MCT Men’s season-end rankings.  They won 3 MCT events over the season and were the top seed for the MCT championship which took place December 12 to 14.  Grassie's team reached the semi finals again as they did last year. Congratulations to Sean and his team mates and good luck in Brandon, February 4-8, 2015.

> Monday Mens Round 2 Results   (posted Dec 15, 2014)

The Monday Mens League completed Round 2 play on December 15th. 
The standings  &  3rd round schedule have been compiled. 
League play resumes on December 22nd, then takes a 2 week break until January 5th, 2015.  Please check the schedule for your games.
The Allan Neyedly team won all 5 of their games in "B" group  in round 1 and will move to first spot for the third round with 89 points on the season.  The Keith Marshall team went 4 -1 in "B" and will follow next with 76 points  The Rob Keough team won 3 games in "B" and moves into 3rd spot for the 3rd round with 69 points.  The Matt Peterson team went 2 - 3 in "B" and follows next with 68 points.  The Verne Sheldon team had one win in "B" and drops from first to fifth with a total of 62 points.  The Ian Brown team went 5 - 0 in "C" group round 2 and moves up to the last spot in "B" for the 3rd round with 60 points.  The Konrad Frye team was winless in "B" group and with 49 points drops to 2nd in "C" for the 3rd round.  
The Brent Mackie  team won 4 games in "C" group and with 59 points moves into 1st place in "C" group for the 3rd round.
The Cris Harms team won 2 games in "C" group for a total of 46 points and will be in the 3rd spot for round 3.
The Dan Sul team went 1 - 3 in "C" to drop to 4th for the next round with 45 points.  The Rob Wilson  team won 2 games in "C" and drops into 5th spot for the next round with 40 points. The Gary Wright team managed one win in round 2 and remains in the final spot in "C" at 27 points.

> Thursday Mens Round 2 Results   (posted Dec 15, 2014)

The Thursday Mens League completed round 2 play on the December 11th late draw. 
The standings  &  3rd round schedule have been compiled.  
League play resumes on the December 18th early draw, then takes a 3 week break until January 8th, 2015.  Please check the schedule for your games.
The Sean McCreary team went 4 - 1 in "B" group round 2 games and will continue at the top spot in "B" for the 3rd round with 88 points.   The Reg SIms team won only 1 game in "B" but holds onto 2nd spot in "B" for the 3rd round with 61 points. The Garry Parker team won 4 games in "C" and will move up to 3rd in "B" for the next round with 59 points. The Cliff  Beaulieu team won 3 games in "C" and will move up to 4th in "B"  with 58 points.  The John McLachlan and Brandon Cohoe teams each won 2 games in "B" to tie at 57 points.  SInce McLachlan defeated Cohoe in their head to head game in round 2, McLachlan takes the last spot in "B" while Cohoe drops to lead "C" group for the 3rd round.
The Keith Sheldon and Bill Heinkel teams each managed 3 wins in "C" group and follows Cohoe with with 53 and 52 points respectively. points.  The Brent Mackie team went 1-4   in "B" and with 50 points drops to second last in "C" for the next round.  The Ryan Kurtz team went 2-3 in the 2nd round and  trails with 40 points.

> 2015 Manitoba Open Bonspiel & Calcutta  (posted Dec 15, 2014)

The Manitoba Open bonspiel including adult and junior age men and women is back again this year running January 15-19, 2015  with its  256 team, 6 game guarantee. It offers four berths into the Safeway Championship for rinks that qualify.
Also back is the 64 team HALFspiel, running Friday January 16 through Sunday January 18 and guaranteeing participants 3 games.  

This is a reminder to members that there are a little over 2 weeks left to register your team for either bonspiel. 
The absolute closing date for entries is Friday January 2nd, 2015. The main bonspiel filled up  prior to the deadline last year so get your entries in early. Curl MB has a running total of entries remaining on its home page.
The entry fee is $320 per team for the full Manitoba Open bonspiel and $180 for the HALFspiel.
For more details about the bonspiels see....FAQ
Applications are to be submitted electronically through the Curl Manitoba website,  see CurlMB Website 
The number of teams entered from a curling club for this year's bonspiel will be used by Curl MB to proportion the number of games that the team's home club will host the next year.  The more Deer Lodge teams this year, the better for our club next year.

Also,
DLCC teams entering the full Manitoba Open bonspiel are also reminded to add their names to the list to be auctioned off at the Deer Lodge Calcutta  to take place January 14, the evening prior to the start of the January 15-19 bonspiel.
Organize your syndicates and get ready for a fun night.
Donations of items for door prizes at the Calcutta would be very much appreciated, just drop them off in the Board Room.

> New Years Day Levee   (posted Dec 15, 2014)

Deer Lodge Curling Club members and spouses including Associate League members and spouses are invited to the club to enjoy a light lunch and THE TURKEY SHOOT on New Years Day from noon to 3 pm.   Try your luck and maybe take home a prize.

> Friday Mixed Special Event   (posted Dec 13, 2014)

The Friday Mixed League will be having a TURKEY SHOOT on Friday, December 19th between the early  and late draws.
All proceeds from the Turkey Shoot and the 50/50 (Prize draws) are to be donated to the Christmas Cheer Board.
For more details click on ....TURKEY

> 2014 Grey Cup Pool Winners (posted Dec 13, 2014)

Here are the final results of this year's pool.
The prizes for the two series of tickets sold were as follows :

Congratulations to the 2 Final Score top prize winners this year of $1,000 : Greg Stanley and Bridget Kozyk.

Holders of 1st, 2nd and 3rd Quarter Score tickets worth $200 were : Jeff Howie, Marlene Scoran, Dean Lawson, Chris Peck, Dean Herak and Brent Warkentin.   

The 1st, 2nd, 3rd and final Reverse Quarter Score $100 winners were :  Wayne McRae, Gene Fraser, Chad Smith, Brent MackieMike Gemmill, Chelsey Turner and Donald Smart.
The last winning $100 ticket was not sold. 

The Change of Score and automatic (0-0 & 29-29)  $25 winners :  Leslie Frye, Junior Denbrok, Henry Sienema, Laurie Mitchell, Marg Woods, Sheila Hunter, Matt Peterson, Harvey Dube, Orest Shydlowsky, Lois Behlke, Keith Marshall, Linda Solar, Mike Jackman, Jim Freedy, Flo Robinson, Jason Hoger, Jim Gordon and Jason Crossley.

The Lottery license # is LGA 1070-RF.   Total amount to be paid out is: $4,350.00
The DLCC Grey Cup Pool Committee chairperson Frank Mitchell and the Deer Lodge Board of Directors send their thanks and appreciation to everyone involved with the sale of the pool tickets.

A special "Thank You" goes to our 'Supersellers' :  Ginnette Furney, Hart Kapitoler, Cliff Murphy, Susan Zeke, Burney Fry, Brent Mackie, Ian Brown and Jodie Smart & her Bar staff.

> Deer Lodge Business Girls Round 3 Draw   (posted Dec 12, 2014)

The draw for the third round of curling for the Deer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club is now available on our website.
To see the draw , click HERE

> 2015 DLCC MCT Event Seeking Sponsors  (posted Dec 11, 2014)

The 2015 MCT season begins with an early event at our club January 1-4  with the 2015 Deer Lodge Cash Spiel. 
This is fourth year for this event organized by Sean Grassie at  Deer Lodge. 

  Interested in sponsoring the Deer Lodge MCT bonspiel in January?

For a $250 sponsorship, sponsors will receive advertising at the club during the bonspiel, a complimentary meal at the players' luncheon on Saturday, January 3 and recognition at the luncheon. The bonspiel will run Jan. 1-4, 2015 and will feature many of the top men's and women's teams in the province. For more information, contact Sean Grassie at 204-250-3873 or seangrassie@hotmail.com

> Wednesday Mens Round 2 Results   (posted Dec 11, 2014)

The second round in the  Wednesday Mens League completed on December 10th. 
The  standings  &  3rd round schedules for the  "A/B"  and "C/D"  groups have been compiled.  
League play resumes on December 17th., then takes a 3 week break until January 7th, 2015
***
 Please check the schedules for your next game time, taking extra notice if your team changes groups due to your total points.
***
Summary of Results :
The Mike Mahon team won 4 games  in "A group and takes the lead in "A" group with 92 points for round 3. The Sean Grassie team went 3-2 and the Jack Gordon team 2-3 resulting in a  tie for 2nd in "A" group with 79 points.   The Braden Calvert team went 4-1 in "B" group and with 75 points will move up to the last spot in "A" for the 3rd round.  The Doug Pankratz  team won 1 game in "A" group and will drop to "B"  with 67 points.
The Brent Braemer team had 5 wins in "C" group and lead "B" group for round 3 with 71 points.  The Rob Keough team was 3-2 for 69 points in "B" and be in second place of that group for round 3 followed by Pankratz in 3rd spot.  The final spot in "B" group for the 3rd round will be taken by the Scott Peterson team  with 65 points after 4 wins in "C" group in round 2.  The Cliff Murphy team with 2 wins and 57 points drop from "B" to second in "C" for the 3rd round , while the Dave Johnson team with 1 win and 55 points drops to thrid spot in "C" with 55 ponts.
The Corey Thompson team went 3-2 in "C" and will lead up "C" group in round 3 with 58 points followed by the Murphy and Johnson teams. The Gary Morris  team  went 3-2 in "D" group and with 48 points will fill the last position in "C".
The Art Riel team didn't manage a win in group "C" round 2 play and drops to second in  "D" with 38 points.
The Bill Crocker team  went 2-3 in "D" group and with 41 points will lead group "D" into the 3rd round. 
The Kevin Shale team with 2 wins and the Tom ALix team with1 win will fill out "D" group for the 3rd round with 34 and 22 points respectively.

> Tuesday Mens Round 2 Results UPDATED  (posted Dec 15, 2014)

The Tuesday Mens League completed Round 2 play on the December 9th early draw. 
The standings  & 3rd round schedule have been updated.  
League play resumes on the December 16th late draw then takes a 3 week break until January 6th, 2015.  Please check the schedule for your games.
The John McLachlan team had 4 wins in "B" and moves into 1st spot for the 3rd round with 82 points. The Wes Stevens, Jason Karpa and Tim Will teams each had 3 wins in "B" and follow next with 76, 75 and 69 points respectively. The Ryan Templeton team failed to put up a W in the round and drops to 3rd in "C" for the next round with 42 points.  The Doug Mackie team won all 5 of their games in "C" group and moves to the last spot in "B" for the next round with 67 points.
The Jim Bender Team went 4 - 1 in "C" group and moves to the top of "C" for the 3rd round with 53 points. The  Garry Parker team earned 2 victories in "C" and  move into 2nd spot behind Bender with 46 points.  The Bill Hagidiakow  team managed one victory for a total of 33 points, while the Gord Deacon team went 0-5  for  a new point total of 32 for the year.

> Thank Yous   (posted Dec 10, 2014)

The recent Sr. Mens and Jr. Regionals event was a success due to the hard work of many individuals.  
Board member Tony Feheregyhazi organized the support team of volunteer umpires to cover the 3 day event.
The team consisted of : Reg Sims, Dennis Dart, Rick & Ginette Furney, Brent & Jodi Breaker and Dave Nash.
Hal Tanasichuk and Brandon Cohoe had a busy weekend preparing the ice for the nine full draws of  competition.
Our bar and kitchen as usual catered to the many spectators and competitors.
Everyone deserves a big thank you from the club.      

> Volunteers Needed   (posted Dec 8, 2014)

Deer Lodge has recently been awarded a grant to help offset the cost of our ice plant upgrades.
The grant is for $6,000 but in order to receive it we must provide volunteers to work 3 bingo sessions at the McPhillips Station Casino located at 484 McPhillips Street.
We are required to recruit at least 4 volunteers for each date.

The dates and times assigned to us were :
- Sunday  January 4, 2015 from 6:00 to 9:45 pm
- Wednesday  February 18, 2015 from 9:00 to 11:45 pm   and
 -Thursday March 12, 2015  from 4:30 to 6:45 pm
 
If you are able and willing to volunteer your time please contact Vic Palles , email dlccpresident@gmail.com

Volunteers must be 18 years of age or older and have a photo id available. 

> Winnipeg Sr Men and Jr. Regionals Results    (posted Dec 8, 2014)

The following teams are to be congratulated for winning berths at Deer Lodge at the Sr. Mens and Jr. Men & Women Regionals held at the club December 7 - 9.

Teams going to the 2015 Strathcona Senior Men’s Provincial Championship at the Altona Curling Club February 19-23,2015 are :
Ken Ringaert and his team of Eric Goodman, Denis Lavallee and Boyd Miller from the Fort Rouge Curling Club
Ron Gauthier and his team of Doug Riach, David Sitarik and Chas Salina from the Granite Curling Club
Ron Westcott and his team of Howard Restall, Bob Boughey and Don Shiach from the Fort Rouge Curling Club

Teams going to the Canola Junior Provincial Championships at the Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club December 26-31, 2014 are  :
Mens teams:
Jt Ryan and his team of Hugh Mcfarlane, Brad Van Achte, Bredan Cade and Coach John Lund  from the Assiniboine Memorial Curling Club
Nathaniel Swanson and his team of Kyle Thiessen, Jason Slipec, Cory Slipec, Marc Courcelles and Coach Lynn Coleman from the Heather Curling Club
Womens teams :
Christine Mackay and her team of Brooklyn Meiklejohn, Cameo Argan, Stephanie Schweits and Coach Gord Mackay from the Fort Rouge Curling Club
Ashley Groff and her team of Hailey Ryan, Jenny Greig, Shae Bevan and Coach Jason Gunnlaugson from the Elmwood Curling Club
Lisa Reid and her team  of Blaire Hyde, Bittany Hancox, Rhea Teranishi, Jackie Hebert and Coach Dale Mcewen from the St Vital Curling Club
Jennifer Curle and her team of Gillian Lewis, Rachel Morris, Jessica Hancox, Hannah Suss and Coach Deb Popovic from the West Kildonan Curling Club 

> Sr Men and Jr. Men & Women Regionals    (posted Nov 29, 2014)

The Strathcona Sr. Mens and Canola Junior Mens &  Womens Regionals for the city of Winnipeg will take place at Deer Lodge starting Friday December 5 with draws at 5:45 & 9 p.m.   Play continues on Saturday with draw times at 9 a.m., 12:30 p.m. 4 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. and wraps up on Sunday with draws at 10 a.m., 2 p.m. & 6 p.m.
For the game draws , click on ...Sr Men Draw    ...Jr Men Draw  or   ...Jr Women Draw.
If you can't make it to the club follow the scores on the Curl Manitoba web site at LatestResults

> Friday Mixed Round 2 Draw   (posted Nov  24, 2014)

The draw for the second round of curling for the Friday Mixed League is now available on our website.
The round starts on November 28th.
To see the ice dates sheduled for the season and the draw for second round of games, click HERE

> Grey Cup Tickets Due (posted Nov 19, 2014)

Frank Mitchell is reminding all of us that Grey Cup raffle ticket sales money is due next week.
If you haven't already sold them, then get out there and get it done.  It is not that hard to do.  It is all for the worthy cause of upgrading our club.
You can drop your returns off with Frank, one of the other DLCC directors on your draw, at the Board Room,  or through the mail slot in the door.
Please use the return envelope your team was provided or a new one from the box just outside the Board Room door.
Please remember to fill out your name, team and amount returned.  It would also be gratefully appreciated that sold ticket stubs' scores are scratched and the writing is legible.

> Monday Mens Round 1 Results   (posted Nov 12, 2014)

The Monday Mens League completed Round 1 play on November 10th. 
The standings  &  2nd round schedule have been compiled. 
League play resumes on November 17th.  Please check the schedule for your game.
The Verne Sheldon team won all 5 of their games in "C" group  in round 1 and have 40 points in the standings.  They will move to first spot in "B" group for the second round.  The Matt Peterson and Allan Neyedly teams won 4 games in "B" group and with 39 points each will occupy the next two spots for the start of the 2nd round. The Konrad Frye team won 4 games in "C" and moves into 4th spot in "B" for the 2nd round with 34 points.  The Rob Keough and Keith Marshall teams won 3 games in "B" and will follow next with 33 points each.
The Dan Sul team won 3 games in "C" group and with 28 points moves to 1st place in "C" group for the 2nd round.
The Cris Harms team won 2 games in "C" group play for 22 points and will be in the 2nd spot for round 2.
The Brent Mackie  team won 1 game in "B" and drops to "C" for the next round with 21 points.  The Rob Wilson  team won 1 game in "C" and moves into 4th spot in "C" for the next round with 16 points.  The Ian Brown and Gary Wright teams failed to win a game in round 1 and with make up the final 2 spots in "C" group for round 2.

> Thursday Mens Round 1 Results   (posted Nov 9, 2014)

The Thursday Mens League completed round 1 play on the November 6th early draw. 
The standings  &  2nd round schedule have been compiled.  
League play resumes on the November 13th late draw.  Please check the schedule for your game.
The Sean McCreary team went 5 - 0 in "B" group  round 1 games and will hold the top spot in "B" for the 2nd round with 45 points.
The Reg SIms team won 4 games in "B" and moves into 2nd spot in "B" for the 2nd round with 39 points. The John McLachlan, Brent Mackie  and Brandon Cohoe teams won 3 games in "C" and will move up to "B" for the next round with 28 points each.   
The Cliff  Beaulieu team won 2 games in "B" and  with 27 points drops to the top spot in "C" group for the 2nd round.
The Keith Sheldon team tied earned 22 points after 2 wins in "C" group and follows in the next spot.  The Garry Parker and Bill Heinkel  teams drop from "B" to "C" with 1 win and 21 points each. The Ryan Kurtz team rounds out the field on Thursday night with 16 points.

> Deer Lodge Business Girls Round 2 Draw   (posted Nov 7, 2014)

The draw for the second round of curling for the Deer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club is now available on our website.
To see the draw , click HERE

> Wednesday Mens Round 1 Results   (posted Nov 6, 2014)

The first round in the  Wednesday Mens League completed on November 5th. 
The  standings  &  2nd round schedules for the  "A/B"  and "C/D"  groups have been compiled.  
League play resumes on November 12th.
***
All the groups have been reconstituted based on total points earned year to date.
For the second round the two draws on Wednesday night have been reorganized so that each draw will have 8 teams.
This will be 4 teams in each group with :  groups "A" & "B" on one draw and "C" & "D" on the other.
There will be 2 crossover games between groups for each team within a draw.
 Please check the schedules for your next game time, taking extra notice if your team changes groups due to the points.
***
Summary of Results :
The Jack Gordon  team with 5 wins in "B"  takes the lead in "A" group with 45 points for round 2. The Mike Mahon team won 4 games  in "A group to follow next with 44 points. The Doug Pankratz  team won 5 games in "C" group to earn promotion to the 3rd spot in "A" for the 2nd round.  The Sean Grassie team went 3-2 and will remain in "A" group with 38 points. 
The Braden Calvert team went 2-3 in "A" group and with 32 points will drop to group "B".
The Brent Braemer team had 1 win in "A" group and will drop to group "C" for round 2 with 26 points.

The Rob Keough and Dave Johnson teams went 3-2 for 33 points each in "B" and will lead that group for round 2 followed by Calvert in 3rd spot.  The final spot in "B" group for the 2nd round will be taken by the Cliff Murphy team with 28 points after 3 wins in "C" group in round 1. They finished tied with the Art Riel team in points but earn the spot having defeated Riel in their head to head match.
The Kevin Shale team had a late start in group "B'" and didn't register a win so will drop into"D" group with 15 points.

Team Riel will lead up "C" group in round 2 followed by the Corey Thompson and Scott Peterson teams that had each won 2 games in "B" for 27 points. Team Braemer fills the last position in "C".

The Bill Crocker and Gary Morris  teams  went 2-3 in "C" group and with 22 points will drop to the top 2 spots in group "D".  The Kevin Shale and Tom Alix teams will fill out "D"group for the 2nd round.

> Tuesday Mens Round 1 Results   (posted Nov 5, 2014)

The Tuesday Mens League completed Round 1 play on the November 4th late draw. 
The standings  & 2nd round schedule have been updated.  
League play resumes on the November 11th early draw.  Please check the schedule for your game.
The Wes Stevens team won 5 games in "C" group and moves into 1st spot in "B" for the 2nd round with 40 points.  The  John McLachlan and Jason Karpa teams had 4 wins in "B" and follow next with 39 points.  In 4th spot with 33 points is the Tim Will team after 3 wins in "B".    The Ryan Templeton team won 2 games and will continue in "B" for the next round with 27 points.
The Jim Bender Team went 0 - 5 in "B" group and will drop to "C" for the next round with 15 points.
The Gord Deacon, Doug Mackie and Garry Parker teams earned 2 victories each and tied at 22 points in first round play in "C".  The  Bill Hagidiakow team managed one victory for a total of 16 points.

> Santa Claus Parade  (posted Nov 2, 2014)

Curl Manitoba sent the following :
TEAM JONES, Olympic Gold Medalists are the Grand Marshalls of the Santa Claus Parade.  
CurlManitoba is hosting 2 curling block parties at 4 pm on November 15, 2014. 
CurlManitoba is looking for junior volunteers who would like to come and JOIN IN THE FUN !
The locations are Spence and Young and in front of the Radisson Hotel on Portage Ave.
The volunteers need to be at the location at 3:45 and be willing to pitch in and help til 4:45pm
To Volunteer
email  eowen@curlmanitoba.org   or
call 204-926-8408

> Help with Grey Cup Tickets   (posted Oct 30, 2014)

Grey Cup raffle ticket sales are well underway for this year.  However, we could use some additional help in this very critical fund raising activity for the club.
If you are able to assist with the sales effort please contact Frank Mitchell at 204-837-5923 or email fmitchell349@gmail.com.
Tickets come in packs of 10 or 20.

> Website Outage  (posted Oct 29, 2014)

As you may have noticed, this Deer Lodge website has not been available for a few days.  Last week we started having some problems at the Web Hosting Service that hosted our web pages for the last 5 years. They made software changes that resulted in us no longer being able to update anything on our website.  The only solution they could offer was to migrate us to a higher level of their service with a monthly charge of at least four times that of our current service.
The offer was declined in favor of moving our website to another Web Hosting Service.
Another company was contracted and our website data copied over.

> 2014-15 Kitchen Hours   (posted Oct 22, 2014)

Garnet's kitchen is scheduled to be open for service as follows :
Monday      10:00 am - 2:00 pm,  6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Tuesday       9:30 am - 2:00 pm,  6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Wednesday 10:00 am - 4:00 pm,  6:00 pm-10:00 pm
Thursday      9:30 am - 2:00 pm,   4:00 pm-10:00 pm
Friday         10:00 am - 2:00 pm,  5:00 pm-10:00 pm
Saturday       9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Sunday         9:00 am - 3:30 pm
Hours during bonspiels will be extended.

> Wednesday Mens Round 1 Draw UPDATE (posted Oct 16, 2014)

A new team has been recruited to join us on Wednesday nights, so no more byes !
The draw for the Wednesday(A+B) group has been updated for the last 3 games in Round 1.
Please refer to the web page :  Wednesday(A+B)

After Round 1 is completed all the groups will be reconstituted based on total points earned year to date.
The plan is to reorganize the two draws on Wednesday night to have each draw with 8 teams.
This will leave us with 4 teams in each group with :  groups "A" & "B" on one draw and "C" & "D" on the other.
There will be 2 crossover games between groups within each draw so that there will be no repeat games in a round.

> Past Presidents Night Date Change  (posted Oct 7, 2014)

There has been a changed in dates for this year's Past Presidents Night event.
It will now take place one week earlier on Saturday November 15.
The Saturday Night Mixed will move to Saturday November 22.
Thanks go to the Saturday Night Mixed League for accommodating the change.

> "Fish Fry" on Nov 7  (posted Oct 6, 2014)

Come to the club on Friday November 7th, and enjoy a tasty "Fish Fry" hosted by our kitchen caterer Garnet Sleeman.
Time : 5:30 - 8:00 pm

Menu :
Pickerel Fillets, Basmati Rice, Roast Potatoes, Green Beans Almondine, Baked Beans, Coleslaw, Pickle Tray, Clam Chowder soup, Tomato Florentine soup, Dessert, Tea & Coffee.

Tickets at the door :
Adults - $15.00, Seniors -  $12.00, Kids under 12 - $9.00

or save some cash and go for the,
Advance Tickets :    Adults - $14.00, Seniors -  $11.00, Kids under 12 - $8.00

See you there !

> Tuesday Mens League Round 1 Draw UPDATE  (posted Oct 6, 2014)

The draw for the first round of curling for the Tuesday Mens League has been updated on our website.
The first games for teams are on October 7th on the late draw.
We are back to an even number of teams so there are no byes.
To see the ice dates sheduled for the season and the draw for first round of games, click HERE

The new draw is posted on the bulletin board.
Winning teams please update the draw page after each draw to show results.

> Eight Ender Draws for 2014  (posted Oct 6, 2014)

The  "Eight Ender Draw" is restarting for the 2014-15 season on Monday October 6 prior to the Monday Mens League opening draw.
The last draw took place at the Mens Windup on April 11 with a healthy contribution being made to the pot.  There was no winner.
   
We are changing our draw dates this year from just Tuesdays and Wednesdays to a staggered day system in order offer the other leagues a chance to take part in the draw.
We will start off  with Monday&Tuesday this week then Tuesday&Wednesday next week followed by Wednesday&Thursday the next week and then Thursday&Friday, Friday&Monday etc.  A full set of dates for the season is available, click ......HERE.

As a reminder, the format of this fundraiser is a playing card progressive raffle.
A standard deck of cards is used (including the 2  jokers - 54 cards in total).   On each draw night, raffle tickets are sold from 6:30  to  9:00 pm  with 50% of sales going towards the progressive pot.  One ticket is then drawn from the tickets sold that night with the purchaser given the chance to pick a card from the deck.  
If the Eight of Clubs is picked then the purchaser is the winner of the accumulated pot !   Otherwise the purchaser receives a consolation prize of $20 (or $25 if a Joker is picked) and the losing card is removed from the deck.
For more details, click on Rules & Regulations.
The Lottery license # is LGA 1070-RF. 

> Wednesday Mens Round 1 Draws  (posted Oct 6, 2014)

The draws have been made for the first round of games in the Wednesday Mens League for the 2014-15 season. 

TheWednesday Night league is currently 9 short of the full complement of 24 teams.
We are still recruiting teams so stay tuned for any last minute changes 
The Wednesday(A+B) group will consist of 9 teams and Wednesday(C+D) group will have 6 teams.
The (A+B) group will have 4 teams in A, 5 in B and the (C+D) group will have 6 in C with none in D.
The groups play on separate draws alternating between 7 and 9:15 pm each week.
After each round the (A+B) and (C+D) groups will be totally reconstituted based on total points earned year to date.

Play starts the evening of October 8.
The Wednesday(A+B) group will be on the 7:00 pm draw. 
The Wednesday(C+D) group will be on the 9:15 pm draw. 
Please refer to the appropriate web pages for complete round 1 schedules:
 Wednesday(A+B),   Wednesday(C+D) .

Skips will be phoned or emailed to confirm their first game.
Note that team names reflect the individual identified as skip on application forms.

Draws will be posted on the bulletin board as usual.
Winning teams please update the draw page after each draw to show results. 

> Thursday Mens League Round 1 Draw   (posted Oct 5, 2014)

The draw for the first round of curling for the Thursday Mens League is now available on our website.
The first games for teams are on October 9th on the early draw.
To see the ice dates sheduled for the season and the draw for first round of games, click HERE

The Draw will be posted on the bulletin board as usual.
Winning teams please update the draw page after each draw to show results.

> Monday Mens League Round 1 Draw   (posted Oct 5, 2014)

The draw for the first round of curling for the Monday Mens League is now available on our website.
The first games for teams are on October 6th.
To see the ice dates sheduled for the season and the draw for first round of games, click HERE

The Draw will be posted on the bulletin board as usual.
Winning teams please update the draw page after each draw to show results.

> Deer Lodge Business Girls Round 1 Draw   (posted Oct 4, 2014)

The draw for the first round of curling for the Deer Lodge Business Girls Curling Club is now available on our website.
The first games for Tuesday teams are on October 7th and Thursday teams start on October 9th.
The Semi-Annual General Meeting is on Thursday Oct 9 at 7:45pm sharp.  Free drink for all attendees.
To see the ice dates sheduled for the season and the draw for first round of games, click HERE

> Friday Mixed Round 1 Draw   (posted Oct 4, 2014)

The draw for the first round of curling for the Friday Mixed League is now available on our website.
The first games for teams are on October 17th.
To see the ice dates sheduled for the season and the draw for first round of games, click HERE

> Curling Clinic/Workshop   (posted Oct 3, 2014)

In the last few years Tues/Thurs Business Girls and Wednesday Afternoon Ladies have co-hosted a pre-season curling clinic/workshop, this year the curling workshop will be Saturday Oct 18th 1:00-3:00. Tuesday/Thursday Morning Ladies are once again invited to participate. If you know of other curlers who would like to come to the workshop, please give them our contact information.

The fee of $10.00 is to cover the costs of instructors and refreshments. We have booked 3 sheets of ice and 3 instructors. There will be an instructor for those interested in Stick Curling. 

To ensure a safe, well organized workshop please contact (email or phone) Lou (832-2371) or myself (837-6697) to pre-register. Fees can be paid on Oct 18th. Lou and I look forward to hearing from you.

Have a great curling season.

Gail
President - DLWLCC 

> 2014 Icebreaker Bonspiel   (posted Sep 15, 2014)

The Deer Lodge Curling Club will again be hosting the Deer Lodge Icebreaker Bonspiel.  The event runs from Thursday October 2 through Sunday October 5.
The field includes 12 teams in each of the Junior Mens Junior Womens Divisions.
To see the teams and schedule click on. ...Teams.
For the draws , click on  ...Jr Womens Draw  or   ...Jr Mens Draw.
The rules for the event can be found here....Rules

Come out and enjoy some great curling !  

>DLCC Lil Rock & Bantam Info   (posted Sep 10, 2014)

Welcome to another year of Curling at Deer Lodge CC. We’re glad to have you with us.
Here is some basic info that curlers and their parents need to know about the upcoming season

Time slots for 2014-15 on Sundays


Little Rockers
( 6-10 yrs of age) – 2 pm – 2:45   Bantams ( 14 and under ) 3 pm – 5 pm

Start date: Oct 19, 2014
           Other Curling dates :
October – 26    November – 2, 19, 16, 23, 30     December- 14, 21
2015 – January- 11, 25    February- 1, 8, 15, 22    March – 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
NOTE: These dates may change as DLCC’s ice schedule evolves. You will be advised in advance of any special events taking place

Costs
– Little Rocks- $80        Bantam- $95
Please make cheques payable to DLCC Curling and don’t forget to fill in the medical forms

Equipment Required:
   
Curling shoes are recommended. Clean runners that have not been worn outside are OK.     No Outdoor shoes of any kind are allowed on the ice. A properly sized, removable full slider should be used. Removable grippers are also required, for safety reasons.
A properly sized curling broom depending on their height is required. A loaner broom can be used from our club initially, until one is obtained.
This equipment can be purchased at most major sporting goods stores or specialty curling outlets We strongly recommend that curlers have a gripper for each shoe. Please mark all equipment for easy identification.
Stretchy pants, sweats or track suit pants are recommended. Layered clothing, like a warm sweatshirt, vest or lightweight jacket , should also be worn and gloves or mittens.
All sessions start on time, so be early to get changed and ready for stretching. If you are unable to attend, please phone your co-ordinator to let them know.

Parents
- We need your help On ice and off. Those with some curling experience can help with instruction for the Little Rock curlers. Students wanting credit for Community services are welcome as well.

Contacts
-   Junior Co-ordinator – Doug Bauer – 204-697-0407
E-mail –    dlccjuniorbantam@gmail.com  or dlccjuniorlilrock@gmail.com.

>Registration Night Thurs Sep 18   (posted Sep 7, 2014)

Deer Lodge Curling Club is pleased to announce that registration for the upcoming season will be on Thursday, September 19th from 6 to 8 pm at the club.
Openings are available for teams and/or individual curlers in most of the leagues. Our curling leagues offer a wide variety of selection from competitive to just for fun, just check our Leagues page.
Returning teams are encouraged to get their applications in early to confirm their spots for the upcoming season.

> New Conveners for Friday Mixed  (posted Aug 21, 2014)

We have a change of conveners for the Friday Night Mixed League this season.  
Andrew and Vicki Gillingham will be taking over from Reg and Jayne Sims.
A big thank you goes to Jayne and Reg for their efforts over the last four years.
The Friday Mixed registration forms have been updated with the new contact information,
just  click on  FORMS  to find the download link ).

> Update to 2014 - 15 Curling Schedule   (posted June 20, 2014)

The DLCC curling schedule for the 2014-15 season has been updated as a result of the recently announced closing of the Victoria Curling Club and subsequent adjustments Curl MB  had to make to their schedule of events.
Our club has volunteered to host the December 5-7, 2014 Winnipeg Senior Mens Regionals previously allocated to the Victoria CC.  In addition, the Junior Regionals (Men and Women) after experiencing very low registrations last year had not yet been scheduled to any club. They have now been added to run in parallel with the Senior Mens Regionals at our club on these dates.  
League play initially scheduled for that weekend has been adjusted.  Leagues impacted are Friday Mixed, Saturday Niners, Saturday Mixed, Anaf283, St. James Legion and Little Rocks & Bantams.  These leagues schould revist their schedules on our website.
As noted in the previous news posting, a month by month overview is available by clicking on ..... Monthly Calendar.  A snapshot of the entire season can also be viewed from a link near the bottom of  that web page.
For a  specific league schedule please visit the Leagues  page and follow the links for the league through to its own 2014-15  "Schedule" link.
These first draft schedules are subject to change, so please remember to check back as the season approaches.
Some of the old web pages may still be sitting in your web browser's buffers so please remember to refresh each page.. 

> 2014 Golf Day & Registration BBQ (posted June 15, 2014)

Golf Day 2014 On Friday afetrnoon June 13th, over 50 golfers assembled for a shot gun start in the annual Deer Lodge Golf Day Texas Scramble at the Assiniboine Golf Club. The showers held off untill the very end of the round making it quite a nice day out on the course.
The Registration BBQ at the club kicked off after the golf. The big BBQ (courtesy of Muenther, the owner of the Foodfare at Mt Royal & Portage Ave.) was again available for everyone to grill their steaks. 
Following dinner the scores were tallied and organizer Tony Feheregyhazi handed out the prizes.  There was a tie for the low net team score for the day at 64 turned in by the John Alex, Tom Alix Tom Krahn & Mark Neuendorff group and the Cody Pearse, Brian Harrison, Chris Franklin & Sam Hart group. They both got the first place prizes.  Mike Mahon, Ian Mahon, Blair Smith and Kevin Exell were the the team with the second lowest net at 65.  The 3rd lowest team net score of 66 was the 2 man team of Jim Bender and Doug Bauer.  Tom Alix won the prize for the  longest drive of the day on hole number 3.  Closest to the pin honors went to Sam Hart for his shot on the par three 4th hole. 
After all the completed curling application forms were processed the names were put in a box and shuffled for the random selection for the free membership for 2014-15.  Congratulations to Wes Stevens  who skips a team on Tuesday nights.
A large thank you goes to Tony Feheregyhazi for organizing the day... and to Jody at the bar.
Click on the photo above to view pictures taken on  the course and in the lounge.
The club wishes to thank all those that came out to golf or attend the BBQ as the registration funds help keep paying the bills over the summer 

> 1st Draft of 2014 - 15 Curling Schedule   (posted May 25, 2014)

The first draft of the curling schedule for the 2014-15 season has been added to the web site. 
Highlights for this season include the kickoff Icebreaker Manitoba Junior Curling Tour bonspiel 2-5 Oct. 2014 and the 4th annual Sean Grassie DLCC Manitoba Curling Tour event 1-4 Jan. 2015.  
In addition to providing ice for the annual Curl Manitoba Open and Halfspiel bonspiels starting 15 Jan. 2015, one other Curl MB event has been assigned to Deer Lodge.  This is the the Youth Spring Open Bonspiel (shared with Granite CC & Wildewood CC) 2-4 Apr. 2015.
Thanksgiving Day is late in the year falling on October 13.  We started some League curling before Thanksgiving last year and will do so again this year.   Nothing will be scheduled for the holiday Thanksgiving weekend (Oct. 11 through 13).       
A month by month overview is available by clicking on ..... Monthly Calendar.  A snapshot of the entire season can also be viewed from a link near the bottom of  that web page.
For a  specific league schedule please visit the Leagues  page and follow the links for the league through to its own 2014-15  "Schedule" link.
These first draft schedules are subject to change, so please remember to check back as the season approaches.
Some of the old web pages may still be sitting in your web browser's buffers so please remember to refresh each page. 

> Annual Meeting 2014   (posted May 21, 2014)

This year's Annual Meeting took place on May 20, 2014 at 7:30 p.m. in the upstairs lounge of the club.
See meeting highlights.

> May 2014 Board Meeting   (posted May 16, 2014)

The Board of Directors met on Wednesday May 14, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. at the club.
See meeting highlights.

> MTS Wi-Fi Hotspot    (posted May 11, 2014)

Wi-Fi access to the internet at the club has been enhanced to include a MTS Wi-Fi Hotspot.
MTS customers who have Wireless or High Speed Internet service have free access to MTS Wi-Fi Hotspots.  
This is in addition to the club's current wi-fi access that will continue for patrons not covered by these MTS services.

> 1979 Team Fry Inducted   (posted May 9, 2014)

2014 Induction The 1979 Barry Fry Canadian Men's Championship Team from Deer Lodge was formally inducted into the Team category of the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame at their Dinner held on Sunday May 4, 2014 at Canad Inns Polo Park.  
The team consisted of Barry Fry at skip, third Bill Carey, second Gord Sparkes, and lead Bryan Wood.  At the Provincial Consols Curling Championship in 1979 they won the event with a record of 7 wins and 1 loss. They were then successful at the Canadian Championship; with a record of 10 wins and 1 loss.  Three of the team were already inductees of the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame for other accomplishments :
Barry Fry as a curler (1994) and as a member of the 1993 Canadian Mixed Team (2013),   Bryan Wood as a curler (1995), and as member of the 1970- 1971 Canadian and World Championship Team (1987) and Gord Sparkes in the curler/builder category (2004).   
There were several tables of Deer Lodgers and family members in attendance. To see photos from the event just click on the photo ( thanks to Wayne Young for the photos).  
In addition to the usual curling dignitaries, special guests included Province of Manitoba Minister Peter Bjornson and City of Winnipeg Councillor Grant Nordman.  Most speeches were brief save for one.
The other Inductees that evening included :  the 1978 Cathy Pidzarko Canadian Ladies' Championship Team in the Team category, Mitch Tarapasky and Hans Wuthrich in the Builder category  and finally Steve Gould in the Curler category. 




+++ News items published prior to the above may be found in the news archives.





News for the Web site

If you have curling news that you'd like to share please forward it to the Webmaster.

If you have comments please forward these via email to the Webmaster .



Last modified: May 25,   2015  3:00 pm